Wednesday, October 18, 2017    
You are here:  Tennis Tournament 2008  


 

Tournaments

Men's Doubles

Women's Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Family Doubles

Filial

Century Doubles

  
2008 TOURNAMENT FINALS RESULTS

 

      MRYC 2008

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

 

Filial Doubles – Chair : Katy Conte

Will Conte & Charlie Baccaro - Champions

Sean Yerks & Ed Torres - Finalists

Family Doubles – Chair : Alina & Bob R.

 Beth & Charlie Baccaro - Champions

Catherine & Bobby Weise - Finalists 

Women's Singles – Chair : Charlie Baccaro

Nancy Harman - Champion

  Alina Porter - Finalist 

Sr. Men’s Doubles – Chair : Sharon Emich

Ed Torres & Bobby Weise - Champions 

 Shawn Kelly & Charlie Baccaro - Finalists

Women’s Doubles  ‘ C ‘- Chair : Nancy Harman

 Gail Dettlinger & Clare Forlenza - Champions

Hope Lauria & Karin Winguard - Finalists 

Mixed DoublesChair : Greg Deppeler

 Beth Baccaro & Bobby Weise - Champions

Nancy Harman & Mark Hannah - Finalists 

Men’s Doubles – Chair : Tom Heavey

 Jaani Haus & Shawn Kelly - Champions

Ed Torres & Jack Tumas - Finalists

Men’s Singles – Chair : Beth Baccaro

 Bobby Weise - Champion 

Bob Beattie - Finalist 

Women’s Doubles – Chair : Ed Torres

Sue Thomas & Debbie Ferraid - Champions 

Nancy Ehrola & Beth Baccaro - Finalists

Sr. Men’s Singles – Chair : Greta Gardner

Charlie Baccaro - Champion 

 Ed Torres - Finalist 

Century Doubles – Chair : Kathie Parker

Ed Torres & Chuck Bass - Champions

 Beth Baccaro & Doug Emich - Finalists

  
MEN'S DOUBLES -Chairperson: Tom Heavey

 By July 6  By July 27  By August 17  Aug 21-24 Finals  Champion
 B. Weise & G. Deppeler  B. Weise & G. Deppeler  B. Weise & G. Deppeler  E. Torres &  J. Tumas  J. Haus &  S. Kelly
  BYE
  J. Harman & T. Heavey  D. Yerks & G. Parnell
 D. Yerks & G. Parnell
 M. Morro &  J. Tawgin  C. Rodina &  M. Hannah  E. Torres &  J. Tumas
 C. Rodina &  M. Hannah
 BYE  E. Torres &  J. Tumas
 E. Torres &  J. Tumas
  S.Lauria & C. Baccaro   S.Lauria & C. Baccaro  C. Bass. & J. Manganiello  J. Haus &  S. Kelly
 BYE
 C. Bass. & J. Manganiello  C. Bass. & J. Manganiello
 BYE
 J. & J. Aridas   J. Haus &  S. Kelly  J. Haus &  S. Kelly
 J. Haus &  S. Kelly
 B  D. Bryant & Doug Emich
 D. Bryant & Doug Emich

 

  
WOMEN'S DOUBLES - Chairperson: Ed Torres

 By July 27  By August 17  Aug 21-24 Finals  Champion
 N. Ehrola & B. Baccaro  N. Ehrola & B. Baccaro  N. Ehrola & B. Baccaro  S. Thomas & D. Ferraid
 BYE
 K. O'Shaughnessy& C.Cleffi   K. O'Shaughnessy& C.Cleffi
 A. Porter & K. Parker
 L. Bottrell &  A. Reininger  L. Bottrell &  A. Reininger  S. Thomas & D. Ferraid
 BYE
 BYE  S. Thomas & D. Ferraid
 S. Thomas & D. Ferraid

 

  
WOMEN'S DOUBLES, C DIVISION - Chairperson: Nancy Harman

 By July 27  By August 17  Aug 21-24 Finals  Champion
 C.Weise &  M. Tassini  C.Weise &  M. Tassini  G.Dettlinger &  C. Forlenza  G.Dettlinger &  C. Forlenza
 BYE
 A. Feldmann & S. Butler  G.Dettlinger &  C. Forlenza
 G.Dettlinger &  C. Forlenza
 BYE  K. Windgard &  H. Lauria  K. Windgard &  H. Lauria
 K. Windgard &  H. Lauria
 T. Surdovel &  A. Bloete  T. Surdovel &  A. Bloete
 BYE

 

  
FAMILY DOUBLES Chairperson: - Alina & Bob Reininger

By July 6  By July 27  By August 17  Aug 21-24 Finals  Championship
 C. & B. Weise   C. & B. Weise   C. & B. Weise   C. & B. Weise   B. &  C. Baccaro
 BYE
 T. & L. Bottrell  T. & L. Bottrell
 A. & J. Aridas
 A. & T. Feldmann  S. D. Yerks   S. D. Yerks 
 S. D. Yerks 
  BYE   N. & J. Harman 
  N. & J. Harman 
  N. Ehrola & D. Emich    N. Ehrola & D. Emich   N. Ehrola & D. Emich   B. &  C. Baccaro
  BYE
  W. & M. Conte   A. & M. Hannah 
 A. & M. Hannah 
 P. & S. Kelly   P. & S. Kelly   B. &  C. Baccaro
 C. & M. Fowler 
 BYE   B. &  C. Baccaro
 B. &  C. Baccaro

 

  
MIXED DOUBLES Chairperson: - Greg Deppeler

 By July 6  By July 27  By August 17  Aug 21-24 Finals  Champion
 B. Baccaro & B. Weise  B. Baccaro & B. Weise  B. Baccaro & B. Weise  B. Baccaro & B. Weise  B. Baccaro & B. Weise
 BYE
 G. & S. Dettlinger  A. Aridas & E. Torres
 A. Aridas & E. Torres
 S. & D. Kuykendall  S. & D. Kuykendall  D. Ferraid & C. Bass
 A. Reininger & H. Porter
 BYE  D. Ferraid & C. Bass
 D. Ferraid & C. Bass
 K. Conte &  C. Baccaro  K. Conte &  C. Baccaro  K. Conte &  C. Baccaro   N. Harman & M. Hannah
 H. Lauria & M. Morro
 S. Mc Wade & T. Heavey  L. Harms & J. Manganiello
 L. Harms & J. Manganiello
 N. Harman & M. Hannah  N. Harman & M. Hannah  N. Harman & M. Hannah
 A. Porter & B. Reininger
 BYE  N. Ehrola & D. Bryant
 N. Ehrola & D. Bryant

 

  
FILIAL DOUBLES Chairperson: - Katy Conte

Note:  If teams split sets, play a tiebreaker instead of a 3rd set.

 By July 6  By July 27 By August 17   Aug 21 - 24 Finals  Champion
 S. Yerks & E.Torres  S. Yerks & E.Torres  S. Yerks & E.Torres  S. Yerks & E.Torres  W. Conte & C. Baccaro
 BYE
 M. & T. Heavey  M. & J. Aridas
 M. & J. Aridas
 P. & M. Gianforte  A. & J. Harman   A. & J. Harman
 A. & J. Harman
 BYE  R. &  B. Beattie
 R. &  B. Beattie
 W. Conte & C. Baccaro  W. Conte & C. Baccaro  W. Conte & C. Baccaro  W. Conte & C. Baccaro
 BYE
 A. &  J. Manganiello  A. &  J. Manganiello
 BYE
 M. & D. Emich  C. Lapham &  D. Yerks   N. &  S. Lauria
 C. Lapham &  D. Yerks
 BYE  N. &  S. Lauria
 N. &  S. Lauria

 

  
CENTURY DOUBLES Chairperson:

 By July 27  By August 17  Aug 21-24 Finals  Champion
 E. Torres & C. Bass  E. Torres & C. Bass  E. Torres & C. Bass  E. Torres & C. Bass
 BYE
 M.Hannah & J. Bocker   M.Hannah & J. Bocker 
 A & H. Porter 
 A. & B. Reininger   B. Baccaro & D. Emich  B. Baccaro & D. Emich
B. Baccaro & D. Emich
BYE  G.Deppeler& S. Lauria 
 G.Deppeler& S. Lauria 

 

  
SENIOR MEN'S DOUBLES Chairperson: - Sharon Emich

 By July 27  By August 17  Aug 21-24 Finals  Champion
 S. Kelly & C. Baccaro  S. Kelly & C. Baccaro  S. Kelly & C. Baccaro  E. Torres & B. Weise
 BYE
 B. Reininger & H. Porter  J. Tumas & S. Lauria  
 J. Tumas & S. Lauria  
 D. Emich & C. Rodina  D. Emich & C. Rodina  E. Torres & B. Weise
 BYE
 BYE  E. Torres & B. Weise
 E. Torres & B. Weise

 

  
MEN'S SINGLES Chairperson: - Beth Baccaro & Doug Emich

 By July 6  By July 27  By August 17  Aug 21 - 24 Finals  Champion
 Bobby Weise  Bobby Weise  Bobby Weise  Bobby Weise  Bobby Weise
 Dave Bryant
 Jerry Manganiello  Jerry Manganiello
 John Deitz
 J. Aridas  John Tawgin  S. Kelly
 John Tawgin
 T. Heavey  S. Kelly
 S. Kelly
 Bob Beattie  Bob Beattie  Bob Beattie  Bob Beattie
 Tim Feldmann
  Don Yerks  Doug Emich
 Doug Emich
  Jim Harman  Mark Hannah   Mark Hannah
 Mark Hannah
 Mark Morro  Mark Morro
 Steve Lauria

 

  
WOMEN'S SINGLES Chairperson: - Charlie Baccaro

 By July 27  By August 17  Aug 21 - 24 Finals  Champion
 Nancy Harman  Nancy Harman  Nancy Harman   Nancy Harman
 BYE
 Kara Ragan  Kara Ragan
 Alina Reininger
 Beth Baccaro  Beth Baccaro  Alina Porter
 BYE
 BYE  Alina Porter
 Alina Porter

 

  
SENIOR MEN'S SINGLES Chairperson: - Greta Gardner

 By July 27  By August 17  Aug 21 - 24  Champion
 Ed Torres  Ed Torres  Ed Torres  Charlie Baccaro
 BYE
 John Deitz  Doug Emich
 Doug Emich
 Shawn Kelly  Shawn Kelly  Charlie Baccaro
 John Tawgin
 BYE  Charlie Baccaro
 Charlie Baccaro

 

  

 

NEW TENNIS DECK

Under Construction
Click for more images

 

Copyright 2010 by Manasquan River Yacht Club   |  Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use